Find It Here
Twitter update
Subscribe

Subscribe to Post Updates from Arkansas Row Crops


 

RSS AgNews
Quick Links
Agricultural Programs
14
May
2019
Pest Scouting School Set For May 30 – Jonesboro, AR
Author: Glenn Studebaker, Extension Entomologist/IPM Coordinator

A pest scouting school focusing on insects and diseases in cotton, corn, soybean, rice and grain sorghum will be conducted at the Craighead County Cooperative Extension Service Office in Jonesboro, AR on May 30. The program will start at 8:00 AM. Identification of insects and their damage will be covered, along with scouting techniques and treatment thresholds. Important diseases of row crops will also be covered. The school is primarily for crop scouts and consultants, but is open to anyone who wishes to attend. Click on the link below for a copy of the program.

Arkansas Crop Pest Scouting School

May 30, 2019 – Craighead County Office

611 E. Washington Ave, Jonesboro, AR

8:00-8:15am……………………………….……..Registration

8:15-8:20…………………………………….……Welcome and Opening Remarks

                                                                                                   Branon Thiesse, County Agent

8:20-8:30…………………………………….……Scouting Tools and Methods

                                                                                                   Chris Grimes, County Agent

8:30-9:00………………………………………….Cotton Growth and Development

                                                                                                   Dr. Bill Robertson,Cotton Specialist

9:00-9:30………………………….………….……Scouting for Pests of Cotton

                                                                                                   Dr. Glenn Studebaker, Ext. Entomologist

9:30-10:00…………………………………………Identification of Beneficial Arthropods

                                                                                                   Dr. Gus Lorenz, Extension Entomologist

10:00-10:15………………………………………. BREAK

10:15-10:45…….…………………………………. Scouting for Pests of Rice

   Dr. Nick Bateman, Extension Entomologist

10:45-11:15………………………………………. Scouting for Diseases in Rice

                                                                                                   Dr. Yeshi Wamishe, Ext. Plant Pathologist

11:15-11:45……………………………………….. Soybean Growth and Development

Dr. Jeremy Ross, Soybean Specialist   

 11:45-12:30…………………………………….…..LUNCH (Demo’s Smokehouse Barbeque)

12:30-1:00………………………………………….Scouting for Pests of Pre-Bloom Soybean

                                                                                                   Dr. Ben Thrash, Extension Entomologist

1:00-1:30……………………………………………Scouting for Pests of Post-Bloom Soybean

                                                                                                   Dr. Gus Lorenz, Extension Entomologist

1:30-2:30…………………………………….………Scouting for Diseases in Row Crops

                                                                                                  Dr. Travis Faske, Ext. Plant Pathologist

2:30-3:15……………………………………………. Scouting for Pests of Corn and Grain Sorghum

                                                                                                  Dr. Glenn Studebaker, Ext. Entomologist

“This work is supported by the Crop Protection and Pest Management Program [grant no. 2017-70006-27279/project accession no. 1013890] from the USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture.”


Save pagePDF pageEmail pagePrint page
«
»